Home Uncategorized

1,889 Sq. Ft. Modern Farmhouse with 3–4 Bedrooms, Bonus Room & Split-Bedroom Layout

imorgani by imorgani
May 17, 2026
SHARES
252
VIEWS
Share on FacebookShare on Twitter

This beautifully designed Modern Farmhouse offers approximately 1,889 square feet of heated living space, combining open-concept comfort, practical one-story living, and warm farmhouse character into one highly efficient and welcoming family layout. 0

The home includes 3 to 4 bedrooms, 2 full bathrooms, a spacious vaulted great room, a large kitchen with oversized island seating, a private primary suite, flexible bonus room expansion, generous outdoor living areas, and an attached 2–3 car side-entry garage designed for both convenience and curb appeal. 1

This is the kind of house that feels comfortable immediately.

Warm without feeling crowded.

Open without becoming overwhelming.

And thoughtfully arranged in a way that quietly makes everyday life feel smoother from the moment you walk through the front door.

It is built for real life.

Family dinners.

Holiday gatherings.

Weekend visitors.

Movie nights.

And kitchens that somehow become the unofficial headquarters for nearly every important conversation in the house.

Exterior & First Impressions

From the outside, the home delivers a refined Modern Farmhouse / New American appearance with clean rooflines, farmhouse textures, large windows, and balanced one-story proportions that create timeless curb appeal. 2

It features:

  • Modern farmhouse exterior styling
  • Board-and-batten siding accents
  • Side-entry garage configuration
  • Large windows for natural lighting
  • Covered front porch entry
  • Spacious rear porch area
  • Attached 2–3 car garage
  • Strong roofline architecture
  • Warm country-inspired curb appeal
  • Balanced one-story proportions

The exterior feels polished and welcoming without becoming overly decorative.

It has enough farmhouse personality to feel memorable while still looking modern enough to avoid resembling a decorative barn with luxury plumbing and suspiciously expensive porch furniture.

Entry & Interior Flow

Step through the front entry, and the home immediately opens into a spacious layout designed around comfort, visibility, and smooth movement between the main gathering spaces.

Inside, you’ll find:

  • An inviting foyer entry
  • Clear sightlines into the great room
  • Open-concept connection between kitchen, dining, and living spaces
  • Easy access to outdoor living areas
  • A split-bedroom arrangement for improved privacy
  • Dedicated office flexibility
  • Functional circulation throughout the home

The layout feels organized from the very beginning.

Nothing feels cramped.

Nothing feels disconnected.

And nobody has to navigate a complicated hallway maze while carrying groceries, backpacks, and rapidly melting ice cream.

Great Room – Vaulted, Bright & Family-Friendly

The great room serves as the heart of the home and creates a warm central gathering space for daily life and entertaining.

It includes:

  • A vaulted ceiling design
  • A fireplace focal point
  • Large windows for natural light
  • Open flow into kitchen and dining spaces
  • Direct access to outdoor living areas
  • Flexible furniture arrangement opportunities
  • Strong family gathering functionality
  • Comfortable everyday living flow

This room feels open and welcoming while still remaining cozy and comfortable.

It is the kind of space where football weekends, birthday celebrations, movie nights, holiday dinners, and accidental afternoon naps naturally happen.

Kitchen – Oversized Island & Everyday Practicality

The kitchen is designed to support both busy family routines and entertaining with ease.

It features:

  • An oversized center island with seating
  • Generous countertop workspace
  • Walk-in pantry functionality
  • Storage-friendly cabinetry layout
  • Open visibility into the great room
  • Easy dining area access
  • Strong cooking workflow
  • Entertaining-friendly organization

The oversized island quietly becomes one of the busiest places in the entire house.

Breakfast station.

Homework counter.

Holiday buffet line.

Phone charging headquarters.

And somehow still a functioning prep area despite supporting half of modern family life.

Dining Area – Relaxed & Naturally Connected

The dining area sits comfortably between the kitchen and great room while maintaining excellent access to the rear porch for easy indoor-outdoor living.

It offers:

  • Comfortable family dining space
  • Open-concept connection to gathering areas
  • Natural lighting opportunities
  • Flexible table placement
  • Easy kitchen serving access
  • Indoor-outdoor entertaining convenience

The dining setup feels welcoming, practical, and highly usable.

It works beautifully for quiet weeknight dinners, holiday meals, and those gatherings where somebody promises to “bring a small appetizer” before arriving with enough food containers to feed an entire neighborhood.

Primary Suite – Peaceful Private Retreat

The primary suite is positioned separately from the secondary bedrooms, creating a calm and private retreat within the layout.

• Comfortable everyday functionality

The suite feels peaceful, spacious, and intentionally separated from the busier gathering spaces.

It creates the kind of retreat that becomes increasingly valuable after long workdays, noisy schedules, and family group chats that somehow generate forty unread notifications before lunch.

Additional Bedrooms – Flexible Family Comfort

The home includes additional secondary bedrooms, giving the layout excellent flexibility for family living, guests, hobbies, or work-from-home needs. 3

These rooms include:

  • Comfortable bedroom layouts
  • Closet storage
  • Convenient bathroom access
  • Flexible use for children or guests
  • Potential office or hobby functionality
  • Balanced household privacy
  • Family-friendly organization

Having 3 to 4 bedrooms gives the home excellent long-term flexibility.

One becomes a nursery.

Another becomes a guest room.

Then eventually somebody quietly claims one as a “temporary storage room” that mysteriously remains full forever.

Bonus Room – Flexible Future Expansion

One of the standout features of this home is the optional bonus room expansion, adding approximately 370 square feet of additional flexible living potential. 4

• A teenage lounge area

Flexible bonus space is one of the smartest modern floor plan features.

Because eventually every household discovers they need one additional room for something nobody originally planned.

Bathrooms – Built for Everyday Convenience

The home includes 2 full bathrooms, helping support comfortable daily routines and smoother household traffic flow. 5

Especially during mornings when everyone suddenly remembers they are late at exactly the same moment.

Outdoor Living – Spacious Porch Lifestyle

Outdoor living plays a major role in this home’s farmhouse personality, helping create a calm connection between indoor and outdoor spaces.

The home includes:

  • Approximately 264 sq ft of front porch space
  • Approximately 396 sq ft of rear porch space
  • Approximately 660 sq ft of combined porch area
  • Covered outdoor seating opportunities
  • Rear porch access from gathering spaces
  • Relaxed indoor-outdoor living flow
  • Strong entertaining functionality

The outdoor areas help the home feel larger, calmer, and more connected to everyday life. 6

It is easy to picture summer cookouts, quiet evenings outside, morning coffee routines, and conversations that somehow continue long after everyone originally planned to head indoors.

Laundry, Mudroom & Utility Spaces

Practical support spaces throughout the home help daily life stay organized and manageable.

You’ll find:

  • A dedicated laundry room
  • Mudroom-style garage entry organization
  • Efficient garage-to-home circulation
  • Storage-friendly utility spaces
  • Practical organization opportunities
  • Strong family-friendly workflow

These spaces may not receive much attention in listing photos, but they quietly carry a huge amount of responsibility.

Because every busy household eventually needs somewhere for backpacks, muddy shoes, grocery bags, sports gear, jackets, and mysterious objects nobody remembers buying.

Garage & Storage Features

The attached 2–3 car side-entry garage provides excellent parking flexibility while helping preserve the home’s attractive front elevation. 7

It offers:

  • Parking flexibility for multiple vehicles
  • Approximately 699 sq ft of garage space
  • Workshop or hobby opportunities
  • Additional storage flexibility
  • Side-entry curb appeal
  • Convenient home access

A garage this size rarely remains just vehicle storage.

Eventually it becomes part workshop, part storage facility, part sports equipment warehouse, and part headquarters for unfinished projects that once sounded like excellent ideas.

Dimensions & Structural Details

  • Total heated area: 1,889 sq ft
  • Main level: 1,889 sq ft
  • Optional bonus area: 370 sq ft
  • Bedrooms: 3–4
  • Bathrooms: 2 full
  • Stories: 1
  • Garage: 2–3 car attached side-entry
  • Garage area: 699 sq ft
  • Front porch: 264 sq ft
  • Rear porch: 396 sq ft
  • Total porch area: 660 sq ft
  • Width: 62 ft 2 in
  • Depth: 59 ft 6 in
  • Height: 23 ft 5 in
  • Foundation: Slab / Crawlspace / Basement options
  • Design style: Modern Farmhouse / New American

Feature Detail
Total Heated Area 1,889 sq ft
Main Level 1,889 sq ft
Optional Bonus Area 370 sq ft
Bedrooms 3–4
Bathrooms 2 full
Stories 1
Garage 2–3 car side-entry attached
Garage Area 699 sq ft
Front Porch 264 sq ft
Rear Porch 396 sq ft
Width 62 ft 2 in
Depth 59 ft 6 in
Style Modern Farmhouse / New American

Estimated U.S. Build Cost

Modern farmhouse homes with vaulted living spaces, side-entry garages, covered porches, and bonus room flexibility typically range between $195 and $385 per square foot, depending on location, finish quality, materials, and regional labor costs.

For this 1,889 sq ft home:

  • Low estimate: $368,000
  • High estimate: $727,000
  • Mid-range realistic build: $485,000 – $620,000

Optional bonus room finishing, exterior material upgrades, cabinetry selections, appliance packages, and porch detailing can all influence final construction pricing.

Why This Home Works So Well

This Modern Farmhouse works beautifully because it combines open-concept comfort, split-bedroom privacy, and flexible bonus space into one highly efficient and livable design.

The vaulted great room creates a bright and welcoming gathering space.

The kitchen keeps daily life connected and efficient.

The optional bonus room adds long-term flexibility.

And the large porch spaces help the home feel relaxed and connected to everyday family life.

It feels warm.

It feels organized.

And it feels exactly like the kind of home designed for comfortable routines, relaxed entertaining, and years of everyday family memories.
“`8

Related

Previous Post

4,423 Sq. Ft. Modern Transitional Luxury Home with 4 Bedrooms, Game Room & Expansive Open Living

Next Post

5,739 Sq. Ft. Luxurious European Estate with 5 Bedrooms, Porte-Cochere & Grand Entertainment Spaces

imorgani

imorgani

Next Post

• 2,216 Sq. Ft. Modern Farmhouse with 3–4 Bedrooms, Bonus Room & Spacious Open Living
  • Rustic Two-Story Duplex House Plan with Wrap-Around Porch & 1,810 Sq. Ft. Per Unit