Home Uncategorized

2,216 Sq. Ft. Modern Farmhouse with 3–4 Bedrooms, Bonus Room & Spacious Open Living

imorgani by imorgani
May 20, 2026
Share on FacebookShare on Twitter

This beautifully designed Modern Farmhouse offers approximately 2,216 square feet of heated living space, combining warm farmhouse character, practical family functionality, and flexible long-term living into one highly comfortable and efficient one-story layout.

The home includes 3 bedrooms with optional 4-bedroom flexibility, 2.5 bathrooms, a spacious open-concept great room, a large kitchen island, an optional bonus room, covered outdoor living spaces, and an attached 2-car garage designed for both entertaining and relaxed everyday family life.

This is the kind of house that feels comfortable immediately.

Open without becoming chaotic.

Spacious without wasting square footage.

And thoughtfully arranged in a way that quietly makes everyday routines smoother from the moment you walk through the front door.

It feels like a forever home built for real life.

Holiday dinners.

Movie nights.

Weekend guests.

Backyard cookouts.

And kitchens where everybody somehow gathers no matter how many other beautiful rooms exist in the house.

Exterior & First Impressions

From the outside, the home delivers a refined Modern Farmhouse appearance with clean rooflines, warm textures, welcoming porch spaces, and timeless curb appeal.

• Timeless farmhouse character

The exterior feels polished and welcoming without becoming overly decorative.

It has enough farmhouse personality to feel memorable while still remaining clean and practical for everyday living.

The kind of home that looks equally impressive with fresh landscaping or simply somebody standing outside pretending they definitely know how to grill properly.

Entry & Interior Flow

Step through the front entrance, and the home immediately opens into a spacious layout designed around visibility, comfort, and smooth movement between the major gathering spaces.

Inside, you’ll find:

  • An inviting foyer entrance
  • Clear sightlines into the great room
  • Open-concept flow between kitchen, dining, and living areas
  • Easy outdoor living access
  • Functional circulation throughout the home
  • Split-bedroom privacy arrangement
  • Convenient access to bonus space
  • Efficient use of square footage

The layout feels organized from the very beginning.

Nothing feels cramped.

Nothing feels disconnected.

And nobody has to navigate a confusing hallway maze while carrying groceries, backpacks, and rapidly melting ice cream.

Great Room – Open, Bright & Built for Gathering

The great room serves as the centerpiece of the home and creates a warm gathering space designed for both entertaining and everyday living.

It includes:

  • A spacious open-concept layout
  • A fireplace focal point
  • Large windows for natural lighting
  • Open connection to kitchen and dining spaces
  • Rear porch accessibility
  • Flexible furniture arrangement opportunities
  • Strong entertaining functionality
  • Comfortable family gathering space

This room feels spacious while still remaining warm and inviting.

It becomes the natural center of the household.

The kind of space where football weekends, birthday celebrations, movie marathons, and accidental afternoon naps naturally happen throughout the year.

Kitchen – Large Island, Pantry Storage & Everyday Functionality

The kitchen is designed to support both busy family routines and entertaining with ease.

• Excellent entertaining functionality

The oversized island quietly becomes one of the busiest places in the entire house.

Breakfast station.

Homework counter.

Coffee headquarters.

Snack zone.

And somehow still a functioning meal-prep area despite supporting most of modern family life simultaneously.

The kitchen feels open and socially connected while still remaining highly practical for everyday living.

Dining Area – Relaxed & Naturally Connected

The dining area sits comfortably between the kitchen and great room while maintaining easy access to the rear porch for seamless indoor-outdoor living.

It offers:

  • Comfortable family dining space
  • Open-concept connectivity
  • Natural lighting opportunities
  • Flexible table placement
  • Easy kitchen serving access
  • Indoor-outdoor entertaining convenience

The dining setup feels welcoming, practical, and highly usable.

It works beautifully for quiet weeknight dinners and those gatherings where somebody casually says they are “bringing a small appetizer” before arriving with enough food containers to feed an entire neighborhood.

Primary Suite – Spacious Private Retreat

The primary suite is positioned separately from the secondary bedrooms, creating a calm and private retreat within the layout.

• Comfortable furniture flexibility

The suite feels peaceful, spacious, and intentionally separated from the busier gathering areas.

It creates the kind of retreat that becomes increasingly valuable after long workdays, noisy schedules, and family group chats that somehow generate forty unread notifications before lunch.

Additional Bedrooms – Flexible Family Layout

The home includes secondary bedrooms plus optional bonus-room flexibility, helping support changing household needs over time.

These spaces include:

  • Comfortable bedroom layouts
  • Large closet storage
  • Convenient bathroom access
  • Flexible use for guests or children
  • Balanced household privacy
  • Family-friendly organization

The split-bedroom arrangement helps daily life function more smoothly while maintaining strong privacy between household members.

Because eventually every family discovers they need at least one extra room for something nobody originally planned.

Optional Bonus Room – Valuable Long-Term Flexibility

One of the standout features of this home is the optional bonus room, which creates valuable flexibility for changing household needs over time.

• A private guest retreat

Flexible bonus space is one of the smartest features in modern floor plans.

Because eventually every household discovers they need one additional room for something nobody originally expected.

Bathrooms – Built for Everyday Convenience

The home includes 2 full bathrooms and 1 half bath, helping support smoother daily routines and better household traffic flow.

Especially during mornings when everyone suddenly remembers they are running late at exactly the same moment.

Outdoor Living – Relaxed Farmhouse Porch Lifestyle

Outdoor living plays a major role in this home’s farmhouse personality, helping create a calm connection between indoor and outdoor spaces.

The home includes:

  • A welcoming covered front porch
  • A spacious rear porch
  • Outdoor seating opportunities
  • Comfortable entertaining space
  • Indoor-outdoor living flow
  • Relaxed backyard accessibility

The rear porch extends the usable living space far beyond the interior walls of the home.

It is easy to picture summer cookouts, quiet evenings outside, morning coffee routines, and conversations that somehow continue long after everyone originally planned to head indoors.

Laundry, Mudroom & Utility Spaces

Practical support spaces throughout the home help daily life stay organized and manageable.

You’ll find:

  • A dedicated laundry room
  • Garage-entry organization opportunities
  • Storage-friendly utility spaces
  • Functional circulation throughout the home
  • Closet storage throughout the layout
  • Family-friendly workflow

These spaces may not receive much attention in listing photos, but they quietly carry a huge amount of responsibility every single day.

Because every busy household eventually needs somewhere for backpacks, muddy shoes, grocery bags, sports gear, jackets, and mysterious objects nobody remembers purchasing.

Garage & Storage Features

The attached 2-car garage provides excellent parking flexibility while also supporting storage and workshop functionality.

It offers:

  • Parking for two vehicles
  • Additional storage flexibility
  • Workshop opportunities
  • Convenient home access
  • Practical organization space
  • Family-friendly utility functionality

A garage rarely remains just vehicle storage forever.

Eventually it becomes part workshop, part sports equipment warehouse, part storage facility, and part headquarters for unfinished projects that originally sounded like excellent weekend ideas.

Dimensions & Structural Details

  • Total heated area: 2,216 sq ft
  • Bedrooms: 3–4
  • Bathrooms: 2.5
  • Stories: 1 with optional bonus space
  • Garage: 2-car attached
  • Bonus room: Optional finished space
  • Design style: Modern Farmhouse
  • Layout: Split-bedroom
  • Outdoor living: Covered front and rear porches

• Large natural-light windows
  • Attached 2-car garage

Quick Specs

Feature Detail
Total Heated Area 2,216 sq ft
Bedrooms 3–4
Bathrooms 2.5
Stories 1 with optional bonus space
Garage 2-car attached
Style Modern Farmhouse
Layout Split-bedroom
Bonus Space Optional finished room
Outdoor Living Covered porches

Estimated U.S. Build Cost

Modern farmhouse homes with bonus rooms, open-concept layouts, and covered outdoor living spaces typically range between $195 and $395 per square foot, depending on location, materials, labor costs, and finish quality.

For this 2,216 sq ft home:

  • Low estimate: $432,000
  • High estimate: $875,000
  • Mid-range realistic build: $565,000 – $735,000

Bonus room finishing, upgraded cabinetry, premium appliances, outdoor kitchens, custom tile work, and enhanced porch features can all significantly influence final construction pricing.

Why This Home Works So Well

This Modern Farmhouse works beautifully because it combines open-concept comfort, flexible bonus space, and practical family functionality into one highly welcoming and efficient design.

The large gathering spaces create a bright and inviting center for everyday life.

The optional bonus room adds valuable future flexibility.

The split-bedroom arrangement improves privacy and organization.

And the covered porch spaces help the entire house feel calmer, warmer, and more connected to outdoor living.

It feels comfortable.

It feels organized.

And it feels exactly like the kind of home designed for relaxed routines, comfortable entertaining, and years of everyday family memories.

Related

Previous Post

Rustic Two-Story Duplex House Plan with Wrap-Around Porch & 1,810 Sq. Ft. Per Unit

imorgani

imorgani

  • 2,216 Sq. Ft. Modern Farmhouse with 3–4 Bedrooms, Bonus Room & Spacious Open Living
  • Rustic Two-Story Duplex House Plan with Wrap-Around Porch & 1,810 Sq. Ft. Per Unit
  • 2,638 Sq. Ft. Country Home with 4 Bedrooms, Optional Bonus Room & Spacious Open-Concept Living
  • Luxury Mediterranean Estate Designed for Indoor-Outdoor Living with Grand Open Spaces & Resort-Style Comfort
  • 2,641 Sq. Ft. Craftsman Home with 4 Bedrooms, Bonus Room Over Garage & Spacious Open Living