Home Uncategorized

3,311 Sq. Ft. Craftsman Home with 5 Bedrooms, 3.5 Bathrooms & Spacious Family-Friendly Living

imorgani by imorgani
May 20, 2026
Share on FacebookShare on Twitter

This beautifully designed Craftsman home offers approximately 3,311 square feet of heated living space, combining timeless Craftsman architecture, large-scale family functionality, and open-concept comfort into one spacious and highly livable layout.

The home includes 5 bedrooms, 3.5 bathrooms, expansive gathering spaces, a large open kitchen, flexible family living areas, and an attached garage configuration designed to support both entertaining and comfortable everyday life.

This is the kind of house that immediately feels substantial.

Large without feeling overwhelming.

Elegant without becoming formal.

And thoughtfully arranged in a way that quietly makes busy family life feel more organized from the moment you step through the front door.

It feels like a forever home built for real life.

Holiday gatherings.

Movie nights.

Weekend visitors.

Backyard cookouts.

And kitchens where everybody mysteriously gathers no matter how many other beautiful rooms exist in the house.

Exterior & First Impressions

From the outside, the home delivers a refined Craftsman appearance with strong rooflines, decorative trim work, warm textures, and welcoming architectural details that create timeless curb appeal.

• Family-friendly exterior design

The exterior feels polished and inviting without becoming overly decorative.

It has enough Craftsman detail to feel memorable while still remaining practical and timeless for long-term living.

The kind of house that looks equally impressive during holiday gatherings or while somebody is aggressively reorganizing garage storage bins for absolutely no reason.

Entry & Interior Flow

Step through the front entrance, and the home immediately opens into a spacious layout designed around visibility, comfort, and smooth movement between major gathering spaces.

Inside, you’ll find:

  • A welcoming foyer entrance
  • Open-concept gathering areas
  • Clear sightlines throughout the main living spaces
  • Strong kitchen-to-living-room connectivity
  • Easy outdoor living access
  • Functional circulation throughout the home
  • Private bedroom positioning
  • Comfortable transitions between spaces

The layout feels organized from the very beginning.

Nothing feels cramped.

Nothing feels disconnected.

And nobody has to navigate a confusing hallway maze while carrying groceries, backpacks, and rapidly melting ice cream.

Great Room – Spacious, Bright & Built for Gathering

The great room serves as the centerpiece of the home and creates a warm gathering space designed for both entertaining and relaxed everyday family life.

It includes:

  • A spacious open-concept layout
  • A fireplace focal point
  • Large natural-light windows
  • Open connection to kitchen and dining spaces
  • Comfortable furniture flexibility
  • Strong entertaining functionality
  • Easy outdoor living accessibility
  • Warm Craftsman atmosphere

This room feels spacious while still remaining warm and inviting.

It becomes the natural center of the household.

The kind of space where football weekends, birthday celebrations, holiday dinners, movie marathons, and accidental afternoon naps naturally happen throughout the year.

Kitchen – Oversized Island, Pantry Storage & Everyday Functionality

The kitchen is designed to support both busy daily routines and large family gatherings with ease.

• Excellent entertaining functionality

The oversized island quietly becomes one of the busiest places in the entire home.

Breakfast station.

Homework counter.

Coffee headquarters.

Snack zone.

And somehow still a functioning kitchen despite supporting most of modern family life simultaneously.

The open-concept layout keeps everything socially connected while still remaining highly practical for everyday cooking.

Dining Area – Relaxed & Naturally Connected

The dining area sits comfortably between the kitchen and great room while maintaining easy access to outdoor living spaces.

It offers:

  • Comfortable family dining space
  • Open-concept connectivity
  • Natural lighting opportunities
  • Flexible table placement
  • Easy kitchen serving access
  • Indoor-outdoor entertaining convenience

The dining setup feels welcoming, practical, and highly usable.

It works beautifully for quiet weeknight dinners and those family gatherings where somebody casually says they are “bringing a small appetizer” before arriving with enough food containers to feed an entire neighborhood.

Primary Suite – Spacious Private Retreat

The primary suite is positioned to create a peaceful and luxurious retreat away from the busier gathering spaces throughout the home.

• Comfortable furniture flexibility

The suite feels calm, spacious, and intentionally designed for relaxation.

It creates the kind of retreat that becomes increasingly valuable after long workdays, noisy schedules, and family group chats that somehow generate sixty unread notifications before lunch.

Additional Bedrooms – Flexible Large-Family Layout

The home includes four additional bedrooms, creating exceptional flexibility for large families, guests, hobbies, or work-from-home needs.

These rooms include:

  • Comfortable bedroom layouts
  • Large closet storage
  • Convenient bathroom access
  • Flexible use for guests or children
  • Balanced household privacy
  • Family-friendly organization

A five-bedroom layout creates long-term flexibility that becomes increasingly valuable over time.

Because eventually every family discovers they need extra space for something nobody originally planned.

Guests.

Offices.

Gaming rooms.

Exercise equipment that gets used twice.

Or storage for holiday decorations capable of filling an entire small apartment.

Bathrooms – Built for Everyday Convenience

The home includes 3 full bathrooms and 1 half bath, helping support smoother daily routines and improved household traffic flow.

Especially during mornings when everybody suddenly remembers they are running late at exactly the same moment.

Outdoor Living – Relaxed Craftsman Lifestyle

Outdoor living plays an important role in this home’s overall atmosphere, helping create a relaxed connection between indoor comfort and outdoor enjoyment.

The home includes:

  • Covered porch spaces
  • Outdoor seating opportunities
  • Comfortable entertaining space
  • Indoor-outdoor lifestyle flow
  • Relaxed backyard accessibility
  • Family gathering functionality

The outdoor living areas help extend the usable living space beyond the interior walls of the home.

It is easy to picture summer cookouts, quiet evenings outside, morning coffee routines, and conversations that somehow continue long after everybody originally planned to head indoors.

Laundry, Mudroom & Utility Spaces

Practical support spaces throughout the home help daily life stay organized and manageable.

You’ll find:

  • A dedicated laundry room
  • Garage-entry organization opportunities
  • Storage-friendly utility spaces
  • Functional circulation throughout the home
  • Closet storage throughout the layout
  • Family-friendly workflow

These spaces may not receive glamorous attention in listing photos, but they quietly carry a huge amount of responsibility every single day.

Because every busy household eventually needs somewhere for backpacks, muddy shoes, grocery bags, sports gear, jackets, and mysterious storage bins nobody remembers purchasing.

Garage & Storage Features

The attached garage configuration provides excellent parking flexibility while also supporting storage and workshop functionality.

It offers:

  • Multi-vehicle parking capacity
  • Additional storage flexibility
  • Workshop opportunities
  • Convenient home access
  • Practical organization space
  • Family-friendly utility functionality

A garage rarely remains just vehicle storage forever.

Eventually it becomes part workshop, part sports-equipment headquarters, part storage facility, and part museum for unfinished projects that originally sounded incredibly ambitious.

Dimensions & Structural Details

  • Total heated area: 3,311 sq ft
  • Bedrooms: 5
  • Bathrooms: 3.5
  • Stories: Multi-level family layout
  • Garage: Attached multi-vehicle configuration
  • Design style: Craftsman
  • Layout: Open-concept family design
  • Outdoor living: Covered porch spaces

Feature Detail
Total Heated Area 3,311 sq ft
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3.5
Stories Multi-level family layout
Garage Attached multi-vehicle configuration
Style Craftsman
Layout Open-concept family design
Outdoor Living Covered porch spaces

Estimated U.S. Build Cost

Craftsman homes with large family layouts, upscale finishes, and open-concept gathering spaces typically range between $220 and $430 per square foot, depending on location, materials, labor costs, and finish quality.

For this 3,311 sq ft home:

  • Low estimate: $728,000
  • High estimate: $1,423,000
  • Mid-range realistic build: $915,000 – $1,165,000

Premium exterior materials, custom cabinetry, luxury kitchen upgrades, expanded outdoor living spaces, and upgraded interior finishes can all significantly influence final construction pricing.

Why This Home Works So Well

This Craftsman home works beautifully because it combines large-family functionality, open-concept comfort, and timeless architectural character into one highly welcoming and practical design.

The expansive gathering spaces create a bright and inviting center for everyday life.

The five-bedroom layout adds exceptional long-term flexibility.

The outdoor living spaces extend the home’s relaxed lifestyle atmosphere.

And the warm Craftsman architecture helps the entire design feel timeless, comfortable, and genuinely livable.

It feels warm.

It feels organized.

And it feels exactly like the kind of home designed for relaxed routines, comfortable entertaining, and years of everyday family memories.

Related

Previous Post

3,170 Sq. Ft. French Country Home with 4 Bedrooms, Luxury Open Living & Elegant Family Layout

imorgani

imorgani

  • 3,311 Sq. Ft. Craftsman Home with 5 Bedrooms, 3.5 Bathrooms & Spacious Family-Friendly Living
  • 3,170 Sq. Ft. French Country Home with 4 Bedrooms, Luxury Open Living & Elegant Family Layout
  • Modern Craftsman Farmhouse with 4 Bedrooms, 3-Car Garage & Spacious Open-Concept Living
  • 2,216 Sq. Ft. Modern Farmhouse with 3–4 Bedrooms, Bonus Room & Spacious Open Living