This beautifully designed Modern Farmhouse offers approximately 2,742 square feet of heated living space, combining open-concept comfort, flexible family functionality, and timeless farmhouse charm into one spacious and highly livable one-story layout. 0

The home includes 4 bedrooms with optional 5-bedroom flexibility, 3 full bathrooms and 1 half bath, a dramatic open great room, a spacious bonus room over the garage with optional full bath, expansive covered porch areas, and an attached 2-car side-entry garage with optional 3-car configurations available. 1This is the kind of house that feels comfortable immediately.Large without feeling overwhelming.Open without becoming chaotic.And thoughtfully arranged in a way that quietly makes everyday family life smoother from the moment you walk through the front door.

It feels like a forever home designed for real life.Holiday dinners.Weekend visitors.Movie nights.Football Saturdays.And kitchens where everybody mysteriously gathers even when there are several other beautiful rooms available.
Exterior & First Impressions
From the outside, the home delivers a refined Modern Farmhouse / New American appearance with dramatic front gables, farmhouse textures, oversized windows, and welcoming porch spaces that create strong curb appeal. 2

- Classic farmhouse character
The exterior feels polished and welcoming without becoming overly decorative.It has enough farmhouse personality to feel memorable while still looking modern enough to avoid resembling a decorative barn with suspiciously expensive rocking chairs.
Entry & Interior Flow
Step through the front entry, and the home immediately opens into a spacious layout designed around visibility, comfort, and smooth movement between the major gathering spaces. 3

Inside, you’ll find:
- An inviting foyer entrance
- Clear sightlines into the great room
- Open-concept flow between kitchen, dining, and living spaces
- Easy access to outdoor entertaining areas
- A split-bedroom arrangement for improved privacy
- Functional circulation throughout the home
- Convenient access to upstairs bonus space
The layout feels organized from the very beginning.Nothing feels cramped.Nothing feels disconnected.And nobody has to navigate a confusing hallway maze while carrying groceries, backpacks, and rapidly melting ice cream.

Great Room – Vaulted, Bright & Built for Gathering
The great room serves as the centerpiece of the home and creates a warm gathering space for everyday living and entertaining.It includes:
- A 12-foot ceiling with optional vaulted ceiling upgrade
- A fireplace focal point with built-ins
- Large windows for natural light
- Open connection to kitchen and dining spaces
- Direct rear porch access
- Comfortable furniture flexibility
- Strong family gathering functionality
- Open-concept entertaining flow
This room feels spacious while still remaining warm and inviting.It is the kind of space where football weekends, birthday celebrations, movie nights, holiday dinners, and accidental afternoon naps naturally happen. 4

Kitchen – Massive Island, Butler’s Pantry & Storage Everywhere
The kitchen is designed to support both busy family routines and entertaining with ease.It features:
- Strong cooking workflow
The oversized island quietly becomes one of the busiest places in the house.Breakfast station.Homework counter.Holiday buffet line.Snack headquarters.And somehow still a functioning prep area despite supporting half of modern family life.The two-zone pantry setup is one of the smartest features in the entire layout.It keeps food storage, prep work, coffee stations, and countertop clutter from staging a full-scale kitchen uprising. 5

Dining Area – Relaxed & Naturally Connected
The dining area sits comfortably between the kitchen and great room while maintaining excellent access to the rear porch for easy indoor-outdoor living.It offers:
- Comfortable family dining space
- Open-concept connection to gathering areas
- Natural lighting opportunities
- Flexible table placement
- Easy kitchen serving access
- Indoor-outdoor entertaining convenience
The dining setup feels welcoming, practical, and highly usable.It works beautifully for quiet weeknight dinners, holiday meals, and those gatherings where somebody promises to “bring a small appetizer” before arriving with enough containers to feed an entire neighborhood.

Primary Suite – Vaulted Private Retreat
The primary suite is positioned separately from the secondary bedrooms, creating a calm and private retreat within the layout. 6It includes:
- A spacious bedroom design
- A vaulted ceiling
- Direct rear porch access
- A luxurious ensuite bathroom
- Double vanity setup
- A soaking tub
- A custom tiled walk-in shower
- A large walk-in closet connected directly to the laundry room
The direct closet-to-laundry connection is one of those features that quietly changes everyday life in the best possible way.Because carrying laundry baskets through hallways eventually becomes a lifestyle nobody actually enjoys.The suite feels peaceful, spacious, and intentionally separated from the busier gathering spaces.It creates the kind of retreat that becomes increasingly valuable after long workdays, noisy schedules, and family group chats that somehow generate forty unread notifications before lunch.

Additional Bedrooms – Smart Family Layout
The home includes three additional secondary bedrooms on the main level, arranged to create both comfort and privacy for family members or guests. 7These rooms include:
- Comfortable bedroom layouts
- Large closet storage
- Private and Jack-and-Jill bathroom access
- Flexible use for children or guests
- Balanced household privacy
- Family-friendly organization
One secondary bedroom receives its own private bathroom access, while the remaining bedrooms share a Jack-and-Jill arrangement with separated vanity areas.That separated vanity layout quietly saves countless arguments during busy mornings.Which is basically peaceful household diplomacy built directly into the floor plan.
Bonus Room Over Garage – Optional 5th Bedroom Flexibility
One of the standout features of this home is the upstairs bonus room over the garage, which creates valuable long-term flexibility for changing household needs. 8This space could become:
- A private guest retreat
The bonus room includes optional full bathroom functionality, which makes it incredibly adaptable over time.Flexible bonus space is one of the smartest modern floor plan features.Because eventually every household discovers they need one additional room for something nobody originally planned.
Bathrooms – Built for Everyday Convenience
The home includes 3 full bathrooms and 1 half bath, helping support comfortable daily routines and smoother household traffic flow. 9This setup provides:
- A private primary bathroom
- A private guest/secondary bathroom
- A Jack-and-Jill bathroom arrangement
- A guest-friendly half bath
- Better support during busy mornings
- Improved entertaining convenience
A strong bathroom layout quietly improves daily life more than people realize.Especially during mornings when everyone suddenly remembers they are late at exactly the same moment.
Outdoor Living – Full-Width Porch Lifestyle
Outdoor living plays a major role in this home’s farmhouse personality, helping create a calm connection between indoor and outdoor spaces.The home includes:
- Approximately 239 sq ft of front porch space
- Approximately 332 sq ft of rear porch space
- Covered outdoor dining opportunities
- Comfortable seating areas
- Relaxed indoor-outdoor living flow
- Strong entertaining functionality
The rear porch stretches across much of the back of the home, helping the entire layout feel more relaxed and connected to outdoor living. 10It is easy to picture summer cookouts, quiet evenings outside, morning coffee routines, and conversations that somehow continue long after everyone originally planned to head indoors.
Laundry, Mudroom & Utility Spaces
Practical support spaces throughout the home help daily life stay organized and manageable.You’ll find:
- A dedicated laundry room
- Direct laundry access from the primary closet
- Mudroom-style garage entry organization
- Built-in locker opportunities
- Storage-friendly utility spaces
- Strong family-friendly workflow
These spaces may not receive much attention in listing photos, but they quietly carry a huge amount of responsibility.Because every busy household eventually needs somewhere for backpacks, muddy shoes, grocery bags, sports gear, jackets, and mysterious objects nobody remembers buying. 11
Garage & Storage Features
The attached 2-car side-entry garage provides excellent parking flexibility while adding strong storage and workshop potential. Optional 3-car configurations are also available. 12It offers:
- Parking for two vehicles
- Optional 3-car side-entry expansion
- Workshop or hobby opportunities
- Additional storage flexibility
- Convenient home access
- Practical organization space
A garage rarely remains just vehicle storage.Eventually it becomes part workshop, part storage facility, part sports equipment warehouse, and part headquarters for unfinished projects that once sounded like excellent ideas.
Dimensions & Structural Details
- Total heated area: 2,742 sq ft
- Main level: 2,742 sq ft
- Bonus room: 433 sq ft
- Bedrooms: 4–5
- Bathrooms: 3.5–4.5
- Stories: 1 with bonus level
- Garage: 2-car side-entry attached
- Garage area: 563 sq ft
- Front porch: 239 sq ft
- Rear porch: 332 sq ft
- Width: 76 ft 8 in
- Depth: 61 ft 10 in
- Maximum ridge height: 27 ft 0 in
- Design style: Modern Farmhouse / New American
Functional Features That Make Life Better
- Split-bedroom layout
- Bonus room over garage
- Optional 5th bedroom flexibility
- Large kitchen island
- Butler’s pantry and walk-in pantry
- Vaulted primary suite
- Direct laundry access from closet
- Jack-and-Jill bathroom
- Large covered rear porch
- Optional 3-car garage configuration
Quick Specs
| Feature | Detail |
|---|---|
| Total Heated Area | 2,742 sq ft |
| Main Level | 2,742 sq ft |
| Bonus Room | 433 sq ft |
| Bedrooms | 4–5 |
| Bathrooms | 3.5–4.5 |
| Stories | 1 with bonus level |
| Garage | 2-car side-entry attached |
| Garage Area | 563 sq ft |
| Front Porch | 239 sq ft |
| Rear Porch | 332 sq ft |
| Width | 76 ft 8 in |
| Depth | 61 ft 10 in |
| Style | Modern Farmhouse / New American |
Estimated U.S. Build Cost
Modern farmhouse homes with bonus rooms, vaulted ceilings, multiple pantry spaces, and expansive outdoor living areas typically range between $215 and $420 per square foot, depending on location, materials, finish quality, and regional labor costs.For this 2,742 sq ft home:
- Low estimate: $590,000
- High estimate: $1,151,000
- Mid-range realistic build: $760,000 – $935,000
Bonus room finishing, upgraded porch features, premium cabinetry, custom tile work, outdoor kitchens, and garage expansions can all significantly influence final construction pricing.
Why This Home Works So Well
This Modern Farmhouse works beautifully because it combines split-bedroom privacy, flexible family living, and open-concept comfort into one highly efficient and welcoming design.The large gathering spaces create a bright and inviting centerpiece for everyday life.The bonus room adds valuable future flexibility.The double-pantry kitchen setup improves real-world functionality.And the covered porch spaces create a relaxed lifestyle rhythm that makes the entire house feel calmer and more connected.It feels warm.It feels organized.And it feels exactly like the kind of home designed for comfortable routines, relaxed entertaining, and years of everyday family memories. 13
“`14