Home Uncategorized

2,454 Sq. Ft. Split-Bedroom Hill Country Home with 3 Bedrooms, Home Office & Large Walk-In Pantry

imorgani by imorgani
May 16, 2026
SHARES
44
VIEWS
Share on FacebookShare on Twitter

This beautiful Hill Country home offers approximately 2,454 square feet of heated living space, combining warm rustic character, practical open-concept comfort, and a smart split-bedroom layout into one highly livable one-story design.

The home includes 3 bedrooms, 2 full bathrooms and 1 half bath, a private home office, a spacious attached 3-car side-entry garage, a massive walk-in pantry, and generous porch space that gives the home a relaxed indoor-outdoor rhythm.

This is the kind of house that feels grounded immediately.

Warm without feeling heavy.

Spacious without becoming wasteful.

And thoughtfully arranged in a way that makes daily living feel smoother, calmer, and far less chaotic than the average Tuesday morning.

Exterior & First Impressions

From the outside, the home delivers a refined Hill Country / New American / Rustic Ranch appearance with strong rooflines, natural textures, wide porch space, and welcoming one-story proportions.

It features:

  • Hill Country-inspired exterior styling
  • Rustic ranch character
  • Board-and-batten and stone-accent appeal
  • Large windows for natural lighting
  • Welcoming wraparound porch design
  • Covered front and rear porch areas
  • Attached 3-car side-entry garage
  • Warm country-inspired curb appeal

The exterior feels relaxed but still polished.

It has enough rustic charm to feel memorable without looking like it is trying to become a mountain lodge with a mortgage.

Entry & Interior Flow

Step inside, and the home immediately opens into a thoughtful one-story layout designed around privacy, comfort, and easy movement between the main living spaces.

Near the entry, you’ll find:

  • An inviting foyer area
  • French doors leading into a private home office
  • Clear sightlines toward the vaulted great room
  • Smooth flow into the kitchen and dining spaces
  • A split-bedroom arrangement for better privacy
  • Practical circulation throughout the home

The layout feels organized from the beginning.

Nothing feels cramped.

Nothing feels confusing.

And nobody has to wander through a maze while carrying groceries, keys, and a suspiciously leaking cup of coffee.

Great Room – Vaulted, Bright & Comfortable

The great room serves as the heart of the home and creates a warm central gathering space for everyday living and entertaining.

It includes:

  • A vaulted ceiling rising approximately 16 feet
  • A fireplace focal point
  • French doors leading to the rear porch
  • Open-concept connection to the kitchen and dining area
  • Large window opportunities for natural light
  • Comfortable furniture flexibility
  • Strong family gathering functionality

This room feels open, bright, and welcoming without losing its cozy personality.

It is the kind of space where movie nights, slow conversations, family gatherings, and accidental naps all happen naturally.

Kitchen – Open Layout & Massive Walk-In Pantry

The kitchen is designed for practical daily use, easy entertaining, and serious storage convenience.

It features:

  • An open kitchen layout
  • Generous countertop workspace
  • A large island for prep and casual seating
  • A massive walk-in pantry
  • Storage-friendly cabinetry layout
  • Easy connection to the dining area
  • Open visibility into the great room
  • Strong everyday cooking workflow

The pantry is one of the quiet stars of this layout.

It gives the kitchen room to breathe.

It gives groceries somewhere civilized to live.

And it greatly reduces the chances of cereal boxes staging a rebellion on the countertops.

Dining Area – Casual, Connected & Easy to Use

The dining area creates a comfortable bridge between the kitchen and great room while staying close to the rear porch for easy indoor-outdoor living.

It offers:

  • Comfortable family dining space
  • Easy serving access from the kitchen
  • Open connection to the great room
  • Natural light opportunities
  • Flexible table placement
  • Convenient access to outdoor relaxation areas

The dining setup feels simple, useful, and welcoming.

It can handle quiet weeknight meals, birthday dinners, and those gatherings where someone says they are “just bringing a little food” before arriving with enough containers to open a small restaurant.

Primary Suite – Private Vaulted Retreat

The primary suite is tucked behind the garage wing, creating a quiet retreat separated from the secondary bedrooms.

It includes:

  • A spacious bedroom layout
  • A vaulted ceiling rising approximately 16 feet
  • A luxurious 5-fixture bathroom
  • A freestanding soaking tub
  • A walk-in shower
  • Dual vanity potential
  • A large walk-in closet
  • Direct access from the closet to the laundry room

The suite feels peaceful, private, and thoughtfully placed.

And direct laundry access from the closet is one of those features that does not need applause, but absolutely deserves it.

Additional Bedrooms – Smart Split-Bedroom Comfort

The home includes two additional bedrooms, located on the opposite side of the home from the primary suite.

These rooms include:

  • Comfortable bedroom layouts
  • Shared Jack-and-Jill bathroom access
  • Closet storage
  • Good separation from the primary suite
  • Flexible use for children or guests
  • Potential for study, hobby, or office use

The split-bedroom arrangement gives the home a quieter and more balanced feeling.

It keeps the primary suite private while giving the secondary bedrooms their own zone, which is basically floor plan diplomacy with drywall.

Home Office – Quiet Work & Study Space

A dedicated home office sits near the front entry, making it useful for work-from-home routines, quiet study, or personal organization.

This room can function as:

  • A private office
  • A study room
  • A reading space
  • A small business workspace
  • A homework zone
  • A hobby or planning room

Dedicated office space is a quiet luxury in a modern home.

It saves the kitchen island from becoming a laptop forest, paperwork station, charging cable jungle, and snack desk all at the same time.

Bathrooms – Practical Everyday Convenience

The home includes 2 full bathrooms and 1 half bath, giving the layout strong convenience for family living and guests.

This setup provides:

  • A private bathroom for the primary suite
  • A Jack-and-Jill bathroom for secondary bedrooms
  • A guest-friendly half bath
  • Better support during busy mornings
  • Improved household traffic flow
  • Practical everyday comfort

A good bathroom layout quietly improves daily life more than people realize.

Especially during those mornings when everyone suddenly remembers they are late at exactly the same moment.

Outdoor Living – Wraparound Porch & Rear Porch Comfort

Outdoor living is a major part of this home’s Hill Country personality, and the porch layout gives the house a relaxed, welcoming rhythm.

The home includes:

  • Approximately 456 sq ft of front porch space
  • Approximately 300 sq ft of rear porch space
  • Approximately 756 sq ft of combined porch area
  • Wraparound porch charm
  • Covered outdoor seating opportunities
  • Easy access from the great room to the rear porch
  • Relaxed indoor-outdoor living flow

The porch space gives the home a softer lifestyle pace.

It is the kind of outdoor area where one chair becomes two chairs, then a side table, then suddenly everyone has strong opinions about porch fans and evening lighting.

Laundry, Mudroom & Utility Spaces

Practical support spaces help the home stay organized and easy to manage.

You’ll find:

  • Main-level laundry room
  • Direct laundry access from the primary closet
  • A mudroom area near the garage entry
  • Storage-friendly utility spaces
  • Efficient garage-to-home access
  • Practical organization opportunities for busy households

These spaces may not be glamorous, but they do very important work.

Because even the prettiest great room does not want to become a shoe museum, backpack depot, or laundry migration zone.

Garage & Layout Features

The attached 3-car side-entry garage adds excellent parking and storage capacity while helping preserve the home’s attractive front elevation.

It provides:

  • Parking for three vehicles
  • Approximately 948 sq ft of garage space
  • Side-entry curb appeal
  • Workshop or hobby potential
  • Additional storage opportunities
  • Convenient access into the home

A garage this size rarely stays just a garage.

It becomes vehicle storage, tool zone, sports equipment station, cardboard box kingdom, and the official headquarters for items nobody knows where else to put.

Dimensions & Structural Details

  • Total heated area: 2,454 sq ft
  • Main level: 2,454 sq ft
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Bathrooms: 2 full + 1 half
  • Stories: 1
  • Garage: 3-car attached side-entry
  • Garage area: 948 sq ft
  • Front porch: 456 sq ft
  • Rear porch: 300 sq ft
  • Combined porch area: 756 sq ft
  • Width: 76 ft 0 in
  • Depth: 70 ft 0 in
  • Maximum ridge height: 26 ft 0 in
  • Foundation: Slab
  • Design style: Hill Country / New American / Ranch / Rustic

Functional Features That Make Life Better

  • Split-bedroom layout
  • Private home office
  • Vaulted 16-foot great room
  • Massive walk-in pantry
  • Jack-and-Jill bathroom
  • Main-level laundry
  • Laundry access from primary suite
  • Mudroom convenience
  • Wraparound porch design
  • 3-car side-entry garage

Quick Specs

Feature Detail
Total Heated Area 2,454 sq ft
Main Level 2,454 sq ft
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2 full + 1 half
Stories 1
Garage 3-car side-entry attached
Garage Area 948 sq ft
Front Porch 456 sq ft
Rear Porch 300 sq ft
Width 76 ft 0 in
Depth 70 ft 0 in
Style Hill Country / New American / Ranch / Rustic

Estimated U.S. Build Cost

Hill Country and rustic ranch homes with vaulted living spaces, large garages, wraparound porch areas, stone accents, and upscale finishes typically range between $210 and $395 per square foot, depending on location, labor costs, materials, and finish quality.

For this 2,454 sq ft home:

  • Low estimate: $515,000
  • High estimate: $969,000
  • Mid-range realistic build: $650,000 – $820,000

Vaulted ceiling construction, porch detailing, rustic exterior materials, large garage construction, kitchen upgrades, and pantry cabinetry can all influence the final construction budget.

Why This Home Works So Well

This Hill Country home works beautifully because it combines split-bedroom privacy, open-concept comfort, and strong everyday functionality into one smart one-story layout.

The vaulted great room keeps the center of the home bright and inviting.

The large walk-in pantry makes the kitchen more practical.

The home office adds modern flexibility.

And the wraparound porch gives the entire house a relaxed, country-inspired lifestyle rhythm.

It feels warm.

It feels organized.

And it feels exactly like the kind of home designed for peaceful family living, easy entertaining, and years of comfortable everyday memories.

Related

Previous Post

2,191 Sq. Ft. Modern Farmhouse with Split Bedrooms, Home Office & Massive Rear Porch

Next Post

3,346 Sq. Ft. Split-Bedroom Modern Farmhouse with 4 Bedrooms, Bonus Expansion & 3-Car Side Garage

imorgani

imorgani

Next Post

• Modern Craftsman Farmhouse with 4 Bedrooms, 3-Car Garage & Spacious Open-Concept Living
  • 2,216 Sq. Ft. Modern Farmhouse with 3–4 Bedrooms, Bonus Room & Spacious Open Living